The Act provides that the insurance issuer of a plan covering an eligible individual “shall reduce the cost-sharing under the plan” according to a formula specified by the statute. 42 U.S.C. § 18071(a)(2). The Act then gives the insurance issuer the legal right to a payment from the government equal to the amount of those cost-sharing reductions, directing that “the Secretary [of Health and Human Services] shall make periodic and timely payments to the issuer equal to the value of the reductions.” 42 U.S.C. § 18071(c)(3)(A). The Act further directs that the Department of the Treasury “shall” make advance payments of premium tax credits and cost-sharing reductions to the relevant insurers. 42 U.S.C. § 18082(c)(2)(A), (c)(3).