(Luckey Decl., Ex. A.) Under California law5, “[s]omeone who is not a party to the contract has no standing to enforce [it].” Hatchwell v. Blue Shield of Cal., 198 Cal. App. 3d 1027, 1034 (1988); see also Carranza v. GEICO Gen. Ins. Co., No. 3:13-cv-1932-HZ, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 170621, at *5- 9 & n.2 (D. Or. Dec. 9, 2014) (plaintiff lacked Article III standing where contract contradicted allegation that she was in contractual privity with defendant). Second, TRT is not a third-party beneficiary of the Seidl/Luckey Contract. California Civil Code section 1559 provides that “[a] contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it.” (Emphasis added.) A third party qualifies as a beneficiary under a contract only “if the parties intended to benefit the third party and the terms of the contract make that intent evident.” Karo v. San Diego Symphony Orchestra Ass’n, 762 F.2d 819, 821-22 (9th Cir. 1985) (citing Kirst v.