Valente, 115 Conn. 428, 434, 162 A. 693 (1932) (eminent domain award “is a substitute for so much of the mortgaged property as is appropriated for public use and the mortgagee has in equity a lien on the award . . .”). Indeed, under Maryland’s eminent domain code, mortgagees are entitled to damages to the extent of the fair market value of the property, which is defined as the amount a purchaser would be willing to pay for the property. See Md. Real. Prop. Code Ann. § 12-105(b) (“[t]he fair market value of property in a condemnation proceeding is the price as of the valuation date for the highest and best use of the property which a vendor, willing but not obligated to sell, would accept for the property, and which a purchaser, willing but not obligated to buy, would pay). Under this definition, BNYM Trust’s loss would be reduced by the Property’s fair market value of $5,000.00, leaving a deficiency of $83,648.26. Furthermore, even if BNYM Trust had limited its bid to the fair market value of the Property, it would have been deemed to have bid the full mortgage debt if it subsequently waived its right to a deficiency. See Garland v.