The subpoena here was served in accordance with the provisions of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”). CPLR 2303 provides that a subpoena shall be served in the same manner as a summons; CPLR 308(2) authorizes service of such process upon a natural person by delivering that process within New York to a person of suitable age and discretion at that person’s “actual place of business”; and CPLR 308(6) defines “actual place of business’ to include “any location that the defendant, through regular solicitation or advertisement, has held out as its place of business.” Case 1:13-cv-07990-ER Document 21 Filed 11/18/13 Page 10 of 26 6 Here, there is and can be no dispute that the subpoena was delivered to a person of suitable age and discretion at the New York City office of Sitrick & Co. at 7 Times Square.