Gotham Originals, Inc., 64 N.Y.2d 287, 486 N.Y.S.2d 715, 718, 475 N.E.2d 1255 (1985) (letters of credit “provide a quick, economic and predictable means of financing transactions,” and their “utility rests heavily on strict adherence to the agreed terms and the doctrine of independent contract”); UCP Article 3(a) (“Credits, by their nature, are separate transactions from the sales or other contract(s) on which they may be based and banks are in no way concerned with or bound by such contract(s), even if any reference whatsoever to such contract(s) is included in the Credit.”); N.Y.U.C.C. § 5-103(d) (McKinney 2005) (“Rights and obligations of an issuer to a beneficiary or a nominated person under a letter of credit are independent of the existence, performance, or nonperformance of a contract or arrangement out of which the letter of credit arises or which underlies it, including contracts or arrangements between the issuer and the applicant and between the applicant and the beneficiary.”) . Here, PCL is improperly attempting to make payment of the letter of credit dependent upon the outcome of the arbitration. See Banco Nacional De Mexico, SA v.