Case No. 2:10-cv-00198
[…] In any event, even under Bob Richards, the plain language and purpose of Section 1823
indicate it is inapplicable to disputes other than those governing "conventional loan
transactions" See E.i du Pont de Nernours & Co. v. EDIC, 32 F.3d 592, 597 (D.C. Cir. 1994).
The Eleventh Circuit has not considered Section 1823 in the context of a tax sharing agreement.
However, it would likely refuse to apply the statute given its well-settled exception to claims
which are unrelated to "regular banking transactions," particularly when application of Section
1823 would not further the underlying policies of the D 'Oench doctrine 33 that it has codified.
Section 1823 provides: No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the [FDIC] in
any asset acquired by it under this section or section 1 821 of this title, either as security for a loan or by
purchase or as receiver of any insured depository institution, shall be valid against the [FDIC] unless such
agreement
(1) is in writing,
(2) was executed by the depository institution and any person claiming an adverse interest thereunder,
including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository institution,
(3) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its loan committee, which
approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board or committee, and
(4) has been continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the depository institution.
12 U.S.C. § 1823(e).
Opp. at 22.
D 'Oench, Duhrne & Co. v. Federal Deposit Ins, Corp., 315 U.S. 447 (1942). In D 'Oe.nch, Duhme, the
Supreme Court held that the FDIC is not bound by agreements between borrowers and financial
04518.62171/43685237 20