Case No. 2:10-cv-00198
[…] Owner Of TheRPS
The FDIC.-Receiver next argues that an "instruction" under Article 8 was given to Florida
REIT to register Bank as owner of the RPS and therefore florida REIT should be granted an
exemption from bankruptcy's automatic stay so that it can now register Bank as owner.82
However, even assuming the Exchange Agreement qualifies as an "instruction" under Article 8
(a proposition that is not at all clear from the F.DICReceiver's papers), any change to Florida
REIT's share registry would be subject to the automatic stay as an "act to obtain possession of
property of the estate." See 11 U.S.C. §362(a)(3) (prohibiting "any act to obtain possession of
property of the estate or of property from the estate or to exercise control over property of the
estate")
The FDIC-Receiver seeks to characterize a prospective change to Florida REIT's share
registry as "ministerial" in order to get around the automatic stay 83 In doing so, the FI)1C-
Receiver argues that BancOroup "contributed all of the [RFS] to the Bank." 84 However, for all