In order to enforce an agreement entered into by a failed bank against the FDIC as its receiver, a party must establish that the agreement: (1) was in writing; (2) was executed by the failed bank and by the claimant contemporaneously with the bank’s acquisition of the asset to which the agreement relates; (3) was approved by the failed bank’s board of directors, or its loan committee, as reflected in the minutes; and (4) has been continuously an official record of the bank from the time of its execution.16 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e)(1); see also 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(9) 16 Section 1823(e)(1) provides: (e) Agreements against interests of Corporation (1) In general No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the Corporation in any asset acquired by it under this section or under section 1821 of this title, either as security for or by purchase as receiver of any insured depository institution, shall be valid against the Corporation unless such agreement – (A) is in writing; (B) was executed by the depository institution and any person claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository institution; (C) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board or committee; and Case 2:10-cv-00198-MHT-DHW Document 110 Filed 08/15/11 Page 51 of 105 40 (“any agreement which does not meet the requirements set forth in section 1823(e) of this title shall not form the basis of, or substantially comprise, a claim against the receiver or the Corporation”).