Compl., ¶¶ 64-74, 90-91. As this Court is aware, those issues have been the subject of substantial motion practice in the bankruptcy court and are the subject of a pending appeal before this Court. See F.D.I.C. v. The Colonial BancGroup, Inc. (In re The Colonial BancGroup, Inc.), No. 2:11-cv-0133 (MHT) (M.D. Ala.). Section 553(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a debtor’s bankruptcy filing “does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that Case 2:10-cv-00198-MHT-DHW Document 110 Filed 08/15/11 Page 83 of 105 72 arose before the commencement of the case under this title against the claim of such creditor that arose before the commencement of the case.” 11 U.S.C. § 553(a). The FDIC-Receiver, as the successor to Colonial Bank, has setoff rights with respect to the deposit balances and timely moved for relief from the automatic stay to protect and assert those setoff rights in accordance with Supreme Court guidance. See Citizens Bank of Md. v.