While the Call Report filed by Colonial Bank for that quarter reported a modest operating loss for the year of $38 million, it also reported that Colonial Bank retained total equity capital of $2.47 billion at the end of the quarter, an increase of nearly $200 million from the amount of equity capital that the Bank had reported at the prior quarter’s end. See Clarke Decl. Exh. 25. Ms. Moore testified that she believed those figures to be accurate when the Call Report was filed. Moore Tr. 66:4-7. 25 See 12 U.S.C. § 60 (“national bank may not declare and pay dividends in any year in excess of an amount equal to the sum of the total of the net income of the bank for that year and the retained net income of the bank for the preceding two years” minus certain other transfers); 12 C.F.R. § 5.64(c); Ala. Code § 5-5A-21 (“it shall be unlawful for [a] bank to declare or pay a dividend in excess of 90 percent of the net earnings of such bank until the surplus of such bank shall be equal to at least 20 percent of capital”); Ala.