Section 1681b(b)(2) requires employers to disclose to job seekers that “a consumer report may be obtained for employment purposes.” To ensure that prospective employees are adequately informed about their rights concerning these consumer reports, the Case: 3:16-cv-00587-jdp Document #: 10 Filed: 10/03/16 Page 19 of 37 12 FCRA requires that the disclosure be “clear and conspicuous” and provided “in a document that consists solely of the disclosure.” Id. § 1681b(b)(2)(A). Absent the job seeker’s informed consent, it is illegal for a company to obtain a job applicant’s consumer report for employment purposes. Id. (“[A] person may not procure a consumer report, or cause a consumer report to be procured, for employment purposes with respect to any consumer, unless” it complies with the disclosure and authorization requirements); Harris v. Home Depot U.S.A., Inc., 114 F. Supp. 3d 868, 869 (N.D. Cal. 2015) (“The FCRA makes it unlawful to ‘procure’ a report without first providing the proper disclosure and receiving the consumer’s written authorization.”).