Plaintiffs have pled and will prove that Defendant was fully aware of the design defect and resulting problems, yet had no intent to sell its products as it had falsely advertised to the public, all in violation of GUDTPA. i. Plaintiffs have alleged actionable misconduct under the GUDTPA. The conduct forming the basis of Plaintiffs’ GUDTPA claim is actionable under the statute.7 7 O.C.G.A. § 10-1-372 provides that “(a) A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of his business, vocation, or occupation, he … (5) represents that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship, Even accepting, simply for the sake of argument, Defendant’s analogy of the GUDTPA Case 1:08-cv-00030-LGW-WLB Document 88 Filed 10/02/09 Page 38 of 55 31 to the federal Lanham Act, the Lanham Act requires “representations in commercial advertising or promotion which are false, misleading, or