Plaintiffs declined, requesting ITC’s availability for both Rule 30(b)(6) depositions and, if necessary, indemnification of ATC and Robotics. Defendants resubmitted the proposal with Plaintiffs’ requested changes, but Plaintiffs denied the proposal with no explanation. Case 1:16-cv-00706-LPS-CJB Document 46 Filed 02/08/17 Page 11 of 17 PageID #: 544 - 8 - 01:21530621.1 1. Service Upon a Receptionist Was Not Sufficient to Serve ITC and ATC Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(h) allows service under the law of the forum where service was attempted. Under N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 311, service on a corporation can be effected by delivery to “an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent by appointment or by law to receive service.” Plaintiffs did not serve any of these designated officials; instead, they served a receptionist of an independent company that conducts no business related to the accused products.