Instead, such conduct can be grounds for impeachment, see OCGA § 15--6-21 ( d), or the moving party may seek a writ of mandamus to compel the judge to decide the motion. See Graham v. Cavender, 252 Ga. 123, 311 S.E.2d 832 (1984)." "The only remedies for violation of the statute [OCGA § 15-6-21] are mandamus and impeachment of the judge." Brooks v. State, 265 Ga. 548, 549 (3) (458 S.E.2d 349), citing Graham v. Cavender, 252 Ga. 123 ( 311 S.E.2d 832). O.C.G.A. § 9-2-4 provides: "A plaintiff may pursue any number of consistent or inconsistent remedies against the same or different persons until he shall obtain a satisfaction from some of them." This mandamus action, initiated as 2016-CV-000982A in Hall County Superior Court ("HCSC"), is a Brown v.