Grimm decision was as misguided as the district court’s decision regarding “sex” in Title VII. As the Ulane court explained, “a prohibition against discrimination based on an individual’s sex is not synonymous with a prohibition against discrimination based on an individual’s [gender identity].” 742 F.2d at 1085. The same is true with regard to Title IX. 18 See, 34 C.F.R. § 106.32(b)(2) (housing provided for one sex shall be comparable to housing provided to the other sex); 34 C.F.R. § 106.37(a)(3) (rules determining financial aid eligibility must treat one sex the same as the other sex); 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(b) (teams for one sex must offer tryouts to students of the other sex if no team is offered for them). And of course, 34 C.F.R. § 106.33 allows schools to “provide separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on the basis of sex” if “facilities provided for students of one sex [are] comparable to . . . facilities provided for students of the other sex.” Case: 1:16-cv-04945 Document #: 23 Filed: 05/23/16 Page 19 of 37 PageID #:307 9 ii. DOE Lacks Statutory Authority to Issue Its Rule Redefining “Sex.”