Ironically, the District violates Title IX by doing what DOE says it must do to comply with Title IX. Granting students access to restrooms and locker rooms based on gender identity creates a hostile environment, and also provides unequal locker room facilities to girls at Fremd. Put simply, DOE’s redefinition of the term “sex” in Title IX makes it impossible for schools to comply with the statute. 1. Objecting Girls at Fremd Lack Comparable Facilities To Boys. 34 C.F.R. § 106.33 provides that federally-funded schools “may provide separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on the basis of sex, [as long as] such facilities provided for students of one sex [are] comparable to such facilities provided for students of the other sex.” The Locker Room Agreement requires girls to share a locker room with a biologically-male student and undergo the attendant humiliation, embarrassment, stress, and privacy violations, while boys enjoy locker rooms free of the opposite sex.