California Civil Code section 1782 states “no action for damages may be maintained under Section 1780 if an appropriate correction, repair, replacement, or other remedy is given, or agreed to be given within a reasonable time, to the consumer within 30 days after receipt of the notice.” No such notice was timely provided here prior to the filing of the Complaint. See Outboard Marine Corp. v.