Id. at § 415.40. Yagman did not follow any of these procedures. His mailing of the Summons and Complaint is insufficient to serve any of the four different Moving Defendants under any applicable rule. Similarly, Yagman has not effectuated service on Defendant Joachim. Fed. R. Civ. Proc. 4(e) requires that service be either delivered personally or to an authorized agent, or left at Mr. Joachim’s “usual abode” with a competent individual. Likewise, Section 415.10 of the California Code of Civil Procedure provides that “[a] summons may be served by personal delivery of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served.” (emphasis added). Yagman did not file a proof of service showing that he delivered a copy of the Summons and Complaint to Mr. Joachim, to an authorized agent, or to his home. Nor has Yagman effectuated substitute service on Mr.