This is insufficient. It does not constitute “delivering a copy to an authorized agent” under Rule 4(e)(2)(C), nor does it comport with California law. See Cal. Prac. Guide Fed. Civ. Pro. Before Trial Ch. 5-F. (“The person claiming service by personal delivery must have delivered the papers to defendant personally. Process cannot be left with others to deliver to defendant, even if they agree to do so.”) Indeed, Code of Civil Procedure section 416.10 requires that Yagman either “deliver[] a copy of the summons and of the complaint . . . [t]o the person designated as agent for service of process”, or, if that cannot be done with “reasonable diligence,” section 415.20 allows for substitute service by delivering a copy to the company, leaving it with a qualified person, and thereafter mailing a copy of the Summons and Complaint to the address where it was left. Code of Civ.