Alan Harris (SBN 146079)
[…] effort to become a real competitor, thereby changing the landscape of the market and
providing the law firms and individuals in the Class with what is, in effect, substantial
injunctive relief. Accordingly, the Center’s objection should be denied.
D. The Center’s Objection Fails on the Merits.
The perfunctory nature of the Center’s objection aside, it should also be overruled
on the merits. The Center’s implicit argument that Plaintiff’s counsel is attempting to
mislead the Court by claiming that the Discount Certificates are anything other than
coupons, subject to the requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 1712 (May 24, 2011, Center’s
Objection to Proposed Settlement 10:25–12:9), is immediately put to rest by review of
the relevant statute, which statute states that, “[i]f a proposed settlement in a class action
provides for a recovery of coupons to class members . . . any attorney’s fee award shall
be based upon the amount of time class counsel reasonably expended working on the
action.”5 28 U.S.C. § 1712(b) (emphasis supplied).
The undersigned shares the concerns of the Center that “coupon settlements are
inherently problematic.” (May 24, 2011, Center’s Objection at 12:10–11.) However, the
Center ignores the unusual circumstances of this case. Here, as noted both above and in