Id. at 2694. Section 3 “instruct[ed] . . . all persons with whom same-sex couples interact, including Case 7:15-cv-00056-O Document 11 Filed 03/23/15 Page 11 of 33 PageID 129 5 their own children, that their marriage is less worthy than the marriages of others.” Id. at 2696. While it invalidated section 3 of DOMA, the Supreme Court in Windsor was not presented with, and did not pass on, the constitutionality of section 2 of DOMA, 28 U.S.C. § 1738C, which provides that no state is required to give effect to any “public act, record, or judicial proceeding” of any other state “respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State . . . or a right or claim arising from such relationship.” Id. The Court in Windsor also did not directly resolve whether states are required under the Fourteenth Amendment to permit marriage between persons of the same sex or to recognize out- of-state marriages between persons of the same sex.