A requirement of bipartisan membership can operate as a check against movements of this kind.”); Charles Kruly, Self-Funding & Agency Independence, 81 Geo. Wash. L. Rev. 1733, 1749 (2013) (“A corollary of the multi-member structure, a bipartisan balance requirement should, in theory, depoliticize agency decisionmaking.”). 6 The requirements of the Government in the Sunshine Act, for example, do not apply to an agency like the CFPB that is headed by a single individual. 5 U.S.C. § 552b(a)(1) (extending only to agencies “headed by a collegial body composed of two or more individual members”). 7 Plaintiffs do not concede that Humphrey’s Executor effectively validates all the agencies cited by the Government—“the CFTC, the FCC, the Federal Reserve, the FTC, FERC, the NLRB, and the SEC,” Gov.