See supra Part I(A). Nor do any of the other agencies (past or present) invoked by the CFPB that are funded outside the appropriations process reflect anything remotely similar to the combination of broad public-facing regulatory and enforcement authority and sweeping structural independence that is enjoyed by the CFPB. See Gov. Br. 26 n.15. The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, though funded without appropriations, enjoys no independence from the President. 12 U.S.C. § 2 (Comptroller “shall hold his office for a term of five years unless sooner removed by the President, upon reasons to be communicated by him to the Senate”).