Indeed, this Insurance Department opinion has already been relied upon by numerous courts. Matter of Medical Socy. of State of N.Y. v. Serio, 100 N.Y. 2d 854, 873 (2003); Lincoln Gen. Ins. Co. v Alev Med. Supply, Inc., 30 Misc. 3d 60, 62 917 N.Y.S.2d 810 (NY. 2011); Grafman, 655 F. Supp. 2d at 223; Liguori, 589 F. Supp. 2d at 225; CPT Med. Srvices, P.C., 2008 WL 4146190 at **6-7; Valley, 555 F. Supp. 2d at 339-340; Kalika, 2006 WL 6176152 at *3. Case 1:10-cv-03848-ILG-RML Document 103 Filed 04/06/12 Page 21 of 25 PageID #: 1552 17 discussion of the requirement under section 409 that insurers investigate fraud and commence civil actions against wrongdoers. Specifically, the court stated: Insurance Law § 409 requires insurers to have special investigative units, and to include in their fraud detection plans “coordination with other units of an insurer for the investigation and initiation of civil actions based upon information received by or through the special investigative unit” Insurance Law § 409(c)(4) (emphasis added). Thus, Insurance Law § 409 anticipates the initiation of civil actions, such as this one.