First, an independent basis for subject matter jurisdiction exists in light of the fact that the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers had an independent duty under the National Case 1:16-cv-01534-JEB Document 11 Filed 08/10/16 Page 2 of 25 3 Historic Preservation Act to consult with the Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe, and the Tribe has an independent interest in the safety of the waters under which the pipeline is scheduled to be constructed. Furthermore, jurisdiction exists pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1362, which states “district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian Tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” Second, this Motion is timely, having been filed during the infancy of this litigation. Finally, there is no risk of delay or prejudice as the Tribe does not propose to add any new claims.