Moreover, in prescribing the terms of the lease, the Secretary would benefit from the preparation of an EIS. Id. at 938. Here, while IGRA requires the Secretary to prescribe procedures, the Secretary had significant discretion in the determining the terms of the procedures, particularly terms that undeniably could affect the quality of the environment. Accordingly, the Secretary was required to comply with NEPA before issuing the procedures. V. THE SECRETARY VIOLATED THE CLEAN AIR ACT BY ISSUING THE SECRETARIAL PROCEDURES Section 176 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7506(c), provides that “no department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal Government shall engage in, support in any way or provide financial assistance for, license or permit, or approve, any activity which does not conform to an implementation plan after it has been approved or promulgated under section 7410 Case 2:16-cv-02681-AWI-EPG Document 29 Filed 05/12/17 Page 27 of 41 4847-3511-1495 - 21 - MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT 2:16-CV-02681 AWI-EPG 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 SN E LL & W IL M E