Waiver and Ratification Defendants’ Twelfth Affirmative Defense also claims that Plaintiff’s causes of action are barred by the doctrines of waiver and ratification because Plaintiff purposely delayed in making known to Defendants the allegations in the Amended Complaint. Plaintiff now asks that the Court strike this Affirmative Defense as both devoid of factual or legal support and wholly inapplicable to the case. Congress has vested the Attorney General as the governmental entity with the authority to bring civil actions under the FCA. 31 U.S.C. § 3730; see also 28 U.S.C. § 516 (“Except as otherwise provided by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.”); Martin J. Simko Constr. v. United States, 852 F.2d 540, 548 (Fed. Cir.1988) (“Congress could not have stated more clearly its intent to give the Attorney General specific authority to ‘administer, settle, or determine’ claims or disputes under the False Claims Act.”).