The HSA makes clear that UAC are in federal custody while awaiting the Case 3:15-cv-01115-H-BLM Document 56-1 Filed 08/10/16 Page 17 of 33 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 102/029389-0004 9817936.6 a08/10/16 -11- CITY'S P&A’S IN SUPPORT OF MSJ/PARTIAL MSJ 15-cv-01115 determination of their status by the immigration court.4 The operative federal statute states that UAC are “in federal custody by reason of their immigration status.” 6 U.S.C. § 279(b)(1)(C). Section 279(b)(1)(J) (ii), (iv) provides that ORR shall maintain information on UAC, including “the date on which the child came into federal custody,” and “in any case in which the child is placed in detention or released, an explanation relating to the detention or release.” Sections 279(b)(2)(A) and (B) prohibit ORR from releasing UAC in federal custody on their own recognizance, and require ORR to take steps to ensure that UAC “are likely to appear” for all proceedings in which they are involved.