IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] this ground as well.
III. The Intervenor-Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment.
The Intervenor-Defendants also moved for summary judgment, making
Case 2:10-cv-00015-MR-DCK Document 47 Filed 09/19/12 Page 46 of 50
47
arguments which have been considered in the context of resolving the
Plaintiffs’ motion. For the reasons previously stated, the Intervenor-
Defendants and the Defendants are entitled to judgment as a matter of law on
each of those issues.
The Intervenor-Defendants also raised a claim that the closure orders
were required by another provision of the Travel Management Rule, 36 C.F.R.
§212.52. That regulation provides in pertinent part:
If the responsible official determines that motor vehicle use on a
National Forest System road or National Forest System trail or in
an area on National Forest System lands is directly causing or will
directly cause considerable adverse effects on ... soil, vegetation,
wildlife, wildlife habitat, or cultural resources associated with that
road, trail or area, the responsible official shall immediately close
that road, trail or area to motor vehicle use until the official
determines that such adverse effects have been mitigated or
eliminated and that measures have been implemented to prevent
future recurrence.
36 C.F.R. §212.52(b)(2) (emphasis added).
Based on the studies and surveys conducted during 2007, the
Supervisor concluded that the December 2007 interim closure was warranted
due to the amount of sediment reaching streams and the severe erosion
within the System. [AR 2141-45].