IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] In making this
determination, the Forest Supervisor cited the Forest Plan, noting that the use
of off-road vehicles was approved only “if such use does not adversely affect
other resources.” [Id. at 2142]. The temporary closures were necessary, she7
wrote, “to correct ongoing impacts to area waters and aquatic resources
caused by sediment from the Upper Tellico road and trail system.” [Id.]. The
Supervisor also cited three trail bridges on Trail 8 which were unsafe for off-
road vehicles, requiring their emergency closure. [Id.]. The closure was
implemented pursuant to the Forest Plan and 36 C.F.R. §261.50(b) which
authorized the Supervisor to “issue orders which close or restrict the use of
any National Forest System road or trail within the area over which [s]he has
jurisdiction.” [Id. at 2143]. Citing the United States Forest Service Handbook,
the Supervisor found that because the closures “[did] not individually or
Case 2:10-cv-00015-MR-DCK Document 47 Filed 09/19/12 Page 14 of 50
15