The public policy behind the statute was to curtail rising medical costs related to malpractice insurance and litigation. Under A.R.S. § 12–2603, the preliminary expert opinion affidavit must show that the claims amount to a violation of the applicable standard of care resulting in liability and that the medical acts caused the claimed damages. Under A.R.S. § 12–2603(B), “the preliminary expert opinion affidavit shall contain at least the following information.” 1. The expert’s qualifications to express an opinion on the health care professional's standard of care or liability for the claim. 2. The factual basis for each claim against a health care professional. 3. The health care professional’s acts, errors, or omissions that the expert considers to be