If a veteran’s appeal to the Board of Veterans’ Appeals is unsuccessful, the veteran may appeal the Board’s decision to the Court of Appeals for Veterans’ Claims, which has exclusive jurisdiction to review the VBA’s decision. 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a). If still unsuccessful, veterans may seek a third level of review in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. 38 U.S.C. §§ 7252, 7292(c). The Federal Circuit’s appellate jurisdiction to review and decide any challenge is also exclusive. 38 U.S.C. § 7292(c). The Federal 4 Under 38 C.F.R. § 20.3(e) “Benefits” include “any payment, service, ... or status, entitlement to which is determined under laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs pertaining to veterans and their dependents and survivors.” Case 2:16-cv-03802-DLR Document 10 Filed 03/13/17 Page 6 of 13 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Circuit’s decision is then subject to final review by the Supreme Court upon certiorari. 38 U.S.C. § 7292(c); 28 U.S.C. § 1254. In this case, as explained