Id. (citing 12 U.S.C. § 371(a)). As the agency charged with administering the Act, the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (“OCC”) has the primary responsibility for the surveillance of the “business of banking” authorized by the Act. NationsBank of N.C., N.A. v. Variable Annuity Life Ins. Co., 513 U.S. 251, 256, 115 S. Ct. 810, 130 L. Ed. 2d 740 (1995). To carry out this responsibility, the OCC has the power to promulgate regulations and to use its rulemaking authority to define the “incidental powers” of national banks beyond those specifically enumerated in the statute. See 12 U.S.C. § 93a (authorizing the OCC “to prescribe rules and regulations to carry out the responsibilities of the office”); Wachovia Bank, N.A. v. Burke, 414 F.3d 305, 312 (2d Cir. 2005). OCC regulations possess the same preemptive effect as the Act itself. See Fid. Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n v. de la Cuesta, 458 U.S. 141, 153, 102 S. Ct. 3014, 73 L. Ed. 2d 664 (1982).