Co., 811 P.2d 1083, 1090 (Colo. 1991). Merriam-Webster’s Dictionary defines deduction as “an act of taking away” or “something that is or may be subtracted.” Deduction, Merriam-Webster’s Dictionary, available online at https: //www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/deduction. Black’s Law Dictionary defines deduction as “the act or process of subtracting or taking away.” Deduction, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014). Under either definition, a “deduction” is something that is taken away or subtracted. 2. WYOMING WAGE AND HOUR LAW: Wyoming’s Wage and Hour Law, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-4-101 et seq., requires that “[e]very person, firm or corporation… shall, on or before the first day of each month, pay their employees the wages earned by them during the first half of the preceding month….” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27- 4-101(a). The Wyoming Administrative Code provides that: Case 1:17-cv-00671-PAB-MEH Document 31 Filed 07/09/17 USDC Colorado Page 12 of 20 Page 13 of 20 The following sums shall constitute proper offsets from wages due an employee.