Plaintiff’s shares in the Trust are held in a brokerage account at Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated, AC ¶ 9, which provides traditional brokerage services, of which investment advice is an auxiliary component. AC ¶ 23. The Trust has elected to act as the distributor of its own shares. AC ¶ 65; see SEC Rule 12b- 1, 17 C.F.R. § 270.12b-1(a)(2) (“a company will be deemed to be acting as a distributor of securities of which it is the issuer. . . if it engages directly or indirectly in financing [distribution activities]”).