An additional fee of $ 55.00 per hour plus costs and expenses is charged for each additional U.S. Marshals Service employee, agent, or contractor "who is needed to serve process ..." Id. While section 1920(1) only mentions fees of the United States Marshal, fees of a private process server may be taxed, so long as they do not exceed the statutory fees authorized in § 1921. EEOC v. W & O, Inc., 213 F.3d 600, 624 (11th Cir. 2000). B. Costs for Transcripts Case 9:12-cv-80841-KAM Document 255 Entered on FLSD Docket 10/09/2014 Page 4 of 9 Section 1920(2) authorizes the taxation of costs for the "[f]ees for printed or electronically recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the case," which includes the costs of deposition transcripts. See 28 U.S.C. § 1920(2); EEOC, 213 F.3d at 620; Maris Distrib. Co. v. Anheuser-Busch, Inc., 302 F.3d 1207, 1225 (11th Cir. 2002).