See Haden Zia v. Med Staffing Network, Inc., 336 F. Supp. 2d 1306, 1310 (S.D. Fla. 2004) (denying costs where issue presented was a “close legal question.”); Rodriguez v. Whiting Farms, Inc., 360 F.3d 1180, 1190 (10th Cir. 2004) (denying costs to a prevailing party may be warranted when issues in case are difficult and close). After the prevailing party files a verified bill of costs with the clerk, the opposing party may object. Arcadian Fertilizer, L.P. v. MPW Indus. Serv., Inc. 249 F.3d 1293, 1296 (11th Cir. 2001). Section 1920 provides that the following costs may be taxed as costs: (1) Fees of the clerk and marshal; (2) Fees for printed or electronically recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the case; (3) Fees and disbursements for printing and witnesses; (4) Fees for exemplification and the cost of making copies of any materials where the copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case; (5) Docket fees under section 1923 of this title; Case 9:12-cv-80841-KAM Document 255 Entered on FLSD Docket 10/09/2014 Page 3 of 9 (6) Compensation of court appointed experts, compensation of interpreters, and salaries, fees, expenses, and costs of special interpretation services under section 1828 of this title. Section 1921(a)(1) provides: “The United States marshals or deputy marshals shall routinely collect, and a court may tax as costs, fees for the following: (A) Serving a writ of possession, partition, execution, attachment in rem, or libel in admiralty, warrant, attachment, summons, complaints, or