and marshal; (2) Fees for printed or electronically recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the case; (3) Fees and disbursements for printing and witnesses; (4) Fees for exemplification and the cost of making copies of any materials where the copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case; (5) Docket fees under section 1923 of this title; Case 9:12-cv-80841-KAM Document 255 Entered on FLSD Docket 10/09/2014 Page 3 of 9 (6) Compensation of court appointed experts, compensation of interpreters, and salaries, fees, expenses, and costs of special interpretation services under section 1828 of this title. Section 1921(a)(1) provides: “The United States marshals or deputy marshals shall routinely collect, and a court may tax as costs, fees for the following: (A) Serving a writ of possession, partition, execution, attachment in rem, or libel in admiralty, warrant, attachment, summons, complaints, or any other writ, order or process in any case or proceeding. (B) Serving a subpoena or summons for a witness or appraiser. (C) Forwarding any writ, order, or process to another judicial district for service. (D) The preparation of any notice of sale, proclamation in admiralty, or other public notice or bill of sale. (E) The keeping of attached property … (F) Copies of write or other papers furnished at the request of any party. (G) Necessary travel in serving or endeavoring to serve any process, writ, or order, except in the District of Columbia, with mileage to be computed from the place where service is returnable to the place of service or endeavor. (H) Overtime expenses incurred by deputy marshals in the courts of serving or executing civil process. A. Service of Process or Subpoenas “Fees of the clerk and marshal” may be taxed as costs. 28 U.S.C. § 1920(1). Section 1921 also states that the “Attorney General shall from time to time prescribe by regulation the fees to be taxed and collected under [§ 1921(a)].” 28 U.S.C. § 1920(b).