II. PLAINTIFF’S COMPLAINT SHOULD BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF PERSONAL JURISDICTION OVER RBFCU (a) Standard of Review Where, as here, no federal statute governing personal jurisdiction is applicable, federal courts apply the law of the state in which the district court sits. Core-Vent Corp. v. Nobel Case 2:17-cv-00061-APG-VCF Document 11 Filed 04/18/17 Page 2 of 12 Page 3 of 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Industries AB, 11 F.3d 1482, 1484 (9th Cir. 1993). In Nevada, personal jurisdiction is governed by NRS 14.065, which provides that a “court of this state may exercise jurisdiction over a party to a civil action on any basis not inconsistent with the constitution of this state or the Constitution of the United States.” Jurisdiction is properly challenged by way of a motion to dismiss. See e.g. Hansen v. District Court, 116 Nev. 650, 656 (2000). “Where a defendant moves to dismiss a complaint for lack of personal jurisdiction, the plaintiff bears the burden of demonstrating that jurisdiction is appropriate.”