Foster at 809. Accordingly, the Court should deny Defendants’ motion. c. Slorp sufficiently pled a claim for falsification. Defendants argue there must be a predicate conviction under R.C. 2921.13 before Slorp can maintain a claim under R.C. 2921.13(G). However, R.C. 2921.13(G) specifically provides Case: 2:12-cv-00498-EAS-NMK Doc #: 16 Filed: 09/11/12 Page: 6 of 12 PAGEID #: 107 6 for a civil remedy when a person engages in falsification and does not require a conviction as a predicate. R.C. 2921.13 provides: (A) No person shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when any of the following applies: (1) The statement is made in any official proceeding. * * * (3) The statement is made with purpose to mislead a public official in performing the public official’s official function. * * * (6) The statement is sworn or affirmed before a notary public or another person empowered to administer oaths. * * * (13) The statement is made in a document or instrument of writing that purports to be a judgment, lien, or claim of indebtedness and is filed or recorded with the secretary of state, a county recorder, or the clerk of a court of record. * * * (G) A person who violates this section is liable in a civil action to any person harmed by the violation for injury, death, or loss to person or property incurred as a result of the commission of the offense and for reasonable attorney's fees, court costs, and other expenses incurred as a