Here, while the Article 64 proceedings and Mr. Skinner's current § 1983 actions may be said to relate generally to access to DNA evidence, it is evident that the separate proceedings have distinct factual bases, and that Mr. Skinner's current claims clearly do not require proof of the same facts as the Article 64 proceedings. During the Article 64 proceedings, Mr. Skinner was required to prove facts that would meet the requirements of Article 64.03(a)(2)(A)-that exculpatory DNA test results would have led to an acquittal on the charges. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.03(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2010) (requiring that "the convicted person establish[] by a preponderance of the evidence that (A) the person would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing"). By contrast, in the instant case, Mr. Skinner will be required to prove facts that demonstrate that the Article 64 proceedings violated his due process rights. Indeed, in adjudicating Mr. Skinner's federal claims, this Court need not-nor should it-make any actual findings about Mr.