Finally, even if Mr. Skinner's guilt or innocence were a material fact in this case, that factual issue cannot be resolved on a motion for summary judgment. It is axiomatic that such a motion may not be granted by resolving a disputed factual issue. See, e.g., In re Beef Indus. Antitrust Litig., 600 F.2d 1148, 1170, 1171 (5th Cir. 1979) (reversing, in part, district court's grant of partial summary judgment because the question on which the district court's decision turned was "a factual one . . . and [was] therefore not determinable on a motion for summary 22 Article 64.03(a)(2) requires a convicted person seeking DNA testing to establish by a preponderance of the evidence, inter alia, that he "would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.03(a)(2)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2010). Case 2:09-cv-00281-J -BB Document 69 Filed 07/14/11 Page 47 of 50 PageID 668 39 judgment"). As discussed above, whether exculpatory DNA results, especially when coupled with the other evidence of Mr.