[emphasis added] When a state law intrudes on an area specified in 12 C.F.R. § 34.4(a)(1)-(14), it is in conflict with federal law and, therefore, preempted. The reach of the NBA preemption regime is bounded by 12 C.F.R. § 34.4(b), which explains that state law on certain subjects, including contracts and torts, are not preempted when "they are not inconsistent with the real estate lending powers of national banks and apply to national banks to the extent that they only incidentally affect the exercise of national banks' real estate lending powers." It makes no difference that the state law might be of general application, not specifically directed at the mortgage lending business. In Fultz v. World Sav. & Loan Ass'n, No.