Id. 8 See https://www.deq.state.ok.us/aqdnew/ComplianceEnforcement/AQD_PenaltyGuide.pdf (last visited Aug. 21, 2013). Case 5:13-cv-00690-D Document 10-1 Filed 09/06/13 Page 27 of 326:13-cv-00356 JHP Document 25 Filed in ED/OK on 12/20/13 Page 48 of 53 23 CHI-1900817 Finally, a finding of noncompliance could also be used as grounds for future permit termination, revocation, or for denial of a permit renewal application. See 40 C.F.R. § 71.6(a)(6)(i). Title V permits may be reopened for cause prior to the expiration of the permit. In accordance with 40 C.F.R. § 71.7(f), a permit shall be reopened and revised if “the permitting authority . . . determines that the permit contains a material mistake or that inaccurate statements were made in establishing the emissions standards or other terms or conditions of the permit”, or if the permit “must be revised or revoked to assure compliance with the applicable requirements.” All of these actions are punitive and would result in substantial costs to the company.