These types of relief give a forward looking remedy for ongoing violations. See EME Homer City Generation, 2013 WL 4437219 at *12. But a violation of the PSD requirement is complete when construction commences. See Midwest Generation, 720 F.3d 644, 647 (7th Cir. 2013). It is impossible to “restrain” a violation that occurred years ago, and courts cannot “require compliance” from defendants who are not currently violating the CAA. See EME Homer City, 2013 WL 4437219, at *12. So the relief the Government requests is simply not available under the CAA. B. The Government’s Claims are Barred by 28 U.S.C. § 2462. The claim is also expressly time-barred. Because the CAA does not contain a statute of limitations, the catch-all limitations period of 28 U.S.C. § 2462 applies: “Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, an action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, shall not be entertained unless commenced within five years from the date when the claim first accrued[.]” The reasons behind the five year limitations period are practical: “the practical concerns alone for problems of missing documents, faded memories, and absent witnesses that inevitably occur with the passage of time are no less problematic in adjudicating actions for declaratory and injunctive