Importantly, the facility must obtain a permit “setting forth emission limitations . . . which conform to [the CAA],” and the facility must be “subject to the best available control technology [BACT] for each pollutant subject to regulation.” 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a)(1) and (4) (emphasis added). BACT is “an emission limitation based on the maximum degree of reduction of each pollutant” emitted from the facility. 42 U.S.C. § 7479(3). An emission limitation is defined as “a requirement . . . which limits the quantity, rate, or concentration of emissions of air pollutants on a continuous basis, including any requirement relating to the operation or maintenance of a source to assure continuous emission reduction. . .” 42 U.S.C. § 7602(k) (emphasis added). Thus BACT is an ongoing requirement that applies beyond the time of construction or modification.