For example, no major emitting facility may be constructed unless “the owner or operator . . . demonstrates . . . that emissions from 13 “The CAA statutory scheme contemplates at least two different types of air permits unhappily named ‘preconstruction permits’ and ‘operating permits,’ with confusion easily resulting from the fact that preconstruction permits often include limits upon a source’s operations.” U.S. v. Marine Shale Processors, 81 F.3d 1329, 1355-56 (5th Cir. 1996). 14 42 U.S.C. § 7479 provides that the term construction includes “modification” as defined in 42 U.S.C. § 7411(a). Section 7411(a) defines modification as “any physical change in, or change in the method of operation of, any air pollutant emitted by such source or which results in the emission of any air pollutant not previously emitted.” Case 3:08-cv-01136-HA Document 39 Filed 02/25/09 Page 26 of 50 Page ID#: 415 SIERRA CLUB’S OPPOSITION TO PGE’S MOTION TO DISMISS 20 construction or operation of such facility will not cause, or contribute to air pollution in excess of” specified requirements. 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a)(3) (emphasis