or by mailing the summons by first class mail to the person to be served at his or her actual place of business in an envelope bearing the legend “personal and confidential” and not indicating on the outside thereof, by return address or otherwise, that the communication is from an attorney or concerns an action against the person to be served, such delivery and mailing to be effected within twenty days of each other…1 Therefore, service upon a person of suitable, age and discretion at Steve Y. Khoshabe and Joseph Khoshabe’s actual place of business followed by mailing a summons to their 1 CPLR § 313 allows for service of process “without the state, in the same manner as service is made within the state…” Therefore, service of process upon defendants in Illinois according to CPLR § 308 is proper. - 2 - H:\McKenzie, B\Motion for Default\Memo.doc Case 1:08-cv-02327 Document 6 Filed 12/11/2006 Page 3 of 6 actual place of business in an envelope marked personal and confidential was proper under CPLR