Isuzu Motors America, Inc., 372 Ill. App. 3d 354, 361, 865 N.E.2d 334, 340 (1st Dist. 2007). Plaintiffs here seek to have this Court identify and apply a purported ordinary purpose of the Tele Aid equipment: “the analog-only Tele Aid systems will not be fit for its ordinary purpose of providing a safety and security system to the vehicle owner.” (Comp. at ¶ 73.) However, the ‘goods’ referred to in the UCC are those subject to the contract for sale. 810 ILCS 5/2-314 (“a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale” (emphasis added).) The Tele Aid equipment was not the subject of any independent sales contract; rather, it was standard equipment, pre-installed in Plaintiffs’ vehicle.