Seidl et al v. American Century Companies, Inc. et al
[…] Holding that three of eight directors were interested parties and that the amended complaint raised a reasonable doubt as to the independence of two remaining directors, making demand futile
Fed. R. Evid. 201 Cited 28,241 times 26 Legal Analyses
Holding "[n]ormally, in deciding a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim, courts must limit their inquiry to the facts stated in the complaint and the documents either attached to or incorporated in the complaint. However, courts may also consider matters of which they may take judicial notice."
N.Y. Penal Law § 225.00 Cited 79 times 2 Legal Analyses
Defining a contest of chance as a “game ... in which the outcome depends in a material degree upon an element of chance, notwithstanding that the skill of the contestants may also be a factor therein”