UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] this “rather obvious notion,” as Defendants acknowledge, Maryland courts often look to
Delaware decisions in the absence a controlling Maryland case. See Shenker, 411 Md. at 328,
983 A.2d at 420 n.14. Whether or not Defendants violated criminal laws, their investments in
illegal gambling businesses breached their fiduciary duties.
3. The Directors Have Breached Their Additional Statutory Duties
Defendants argue that any challenge to investment decisions by fiduciaries must allege a
violation of Md. Code, Corporations and Associations § 2-405.1(a), which states:
A director shall perform his duties as a director, including his duties as a member
of a committee of the board on which he serves: (1) In good faith; (2) In a manner
he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation; and (3) With
the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under
similar circumstances.
(Inst. Def. Br., 17-18)
Defendants are incorrect that an explicit statutory departure from § 2-405.1 is necessary
for all claims involving any investment decision against any defendant. First, the statute on its
face does not apply to non-director defendants.