142 Cited authorities
[…] Permitting substitution where property forfeitable under § 1963 has been dissipated
  16. Section 1955 - Prohibition of illegal gambling businesses

    18 U.S.C. § 1955   Cited 1,103 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Conducting an illegal gambling business
  17. Section 80a-35 - Breach of fiduciary duty

    15 U.S.C. § 80a-35   Cited 310 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Imposing a “fiduciary duty with respect to the receipt of compensation for services, or of payments of a material nature ”
  18. Section 1084 - Transmission of wagering information; penalties

    18 U.S.C. § 1084   Cited 292 times   33 Legal Analyses
    Codifying Pub. L. No. 87-216, § 2, 75 Stat. 491, 491
  19. Section 225.00 - Gambling offenses; definitions of terms

    N.Y. Penal Law § 225.00   Cited 79 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Defining a contest of chance as a “game ... in which the outcome depends in a material degree upon an element of chance, notwithstanding that the skill of the contestants may also be a factor therein”
  20. Section 2-405.1 - Standard of care required of directors

    Md. Code, Corp. & Ass'ns § 2-405.1   Cited 60 times   1 Legal Analyses