This duration is consistent with ED’s regulations, 34 C.F.R. § 602.20(a)(2)(i) (2015), which permit an accrediting agency to require an institution, which is not in compliance with accreditation standards, to have “[t]welve months” to bring itself into compliance, in the case of institutions like Security where “the program, or the longest program offered by the institution, is less than one year in length.” (AR00609 (corroborating the applicability of the twelve month timeframe)).8 8 Section 602.20(a)(2)(i) provides in relevant part that, “[i]f the agency’s review of an institution or program under any standard indicates that the institution or program is not in compliance with that standard, the agency must . . . [r]equire the institution or program to take appropriate action to bring itself into compliance with the agency’s standards within a time period that must not Case 1:16-cv-01469-ABJ Document 14 Filed 03/02/17 Page 19 of 26 18 Security’s claim that ETA violated procedural due process in