Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians v. U.S. Dep’t of Interior, 624 F. Supp. 2d 1, 26 (D.D.C. 2009). Case 1:16-cv-01469-ABJ Document 14 Filed 03/02/17 Page 13 of 26 12 see also AR00024). In other words, an institution could not apply for the grant on the hopes or expectation that it would receive accreditation prior to the grant award. In this case, the Federal law governing the TAACCCT program restricted eligibility, by statute, to accredited institutions. See 19 U.S.C. § 2371(b)(1) (“The term ‘eligible institution’ means an institution of higher education (as defined in section 1002 of Title 20).”).