(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or prospective client; to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client; (2) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client 20 Section 15(c)1(A) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C. § 78o(c)] prohibits brokers and dealers from “mak[ing] use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce to effect any transaction in, or to induce or attempt to induce the purchase or sale of, any security (other than commercial paper, bankers’ acceptances, or commercial bills), or any security-based swap agreement, by means of any manipulative, deceptive, or other fraudulent device or contrivance.” Case 1:06-cv-10885-NMG Document 95 Filed 02/27/12 Page 26 of 29 23 Tambone argues that allowing Section 17(a) to reach conduct not prohibited by Rule 10b- 5 would be an “inexplicable anomaly,” but the explanation is clear. Janus involved a private right of action.