Plaintiff alleges generally that Mr. Smith and the other defendants knew, should have known, or were reckless in not knowing, that they made materially false and misleading statements in these and other documents. See, e.g., FAC ¶ 115. ARGUMENT I. The Eleventh Claim for Forfeiture of Profits Pursuant to Section 304 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act is Not Actionable Plaintiff seeks forfeiture of Mr. Smith’s bonuses and stock profits pursuant to Section 304 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, 15 U.S.C. § 7243 (“Section 304”). Section 304 provides in relevant part as follows: If an issuer is required to prepare an accounting restatement due to the material noncompliance of the issuer, as a result of misconduct, with any financial reporting requirement under the securities laws, the chief executive officer and chief financial officer of the issuer shall reimburse the issuer for . . . any bonus [or stock profits] received by that person from the issuer during the 12-month period following the first public issuance or filing with the Commission (whichever first occurs) of the financial document embodying such financial reporting requirement . . . . 15 U.S.C. § 7243. The following elements of a Section 304 claim are apparent from the statutory text: (1) the issuer must be required to restate its financial statements; (2) the restatement must be due to “material non-compliance” with a financial reporting requirement; and (3) the