The Ninth Circuit has explicitly rejected this extension, which would impose a pleading requirement found nowhere in Rule 9(b). In re GlenFed Inc. Securities Litig. 42 F.3d 1541, 1545-1547. Case 5:07-cv-02822-JF Document 64 Filed 12/03/2007 Page 17 of 32 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 SEC’s Opposition to Landan, Abrams, Smith and Skaer’s Motion to Dismiss Case No. 5:07-CV-2822 JF 11 sale profits, contending that the claim of forfeiture of bonuses and profits pursuant to Section 304 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, 15 U.S.C. § 7243 (“Section 304”), would amount to an improperly retroactive application of this provision. Section 304 requires that: If an issuer is required to prepare an accounting restatement due to the material noncompliance of the issuer, as a result of misconduct, with any financial reporting requirement under the securities laws, the chief executive officer and chief financial officer of the issuer shall reimburse the issuer for- (1) any bonus or other incentive-based or equity-based compensation received by that person from the issuer during the 12-month period following the first public issuance or filing with the Commission (whichever first occurs) of the financial document embodying such financial reporting requirement; and (2) any profits realized from the sale of securities of the issuer during that 12-month period. The Complaint alleges that numerous financial statements of Mercury were required to be restated as a result of misconduct, with each financial statement filed after the enactment of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 (“Sarbanes-Oxley”) triggering the Section 304 re-payment obligation on the part of both Smith and Landan.