Howling acting merely as a conduit-passing information along from his superiors, Messrs. Melnyk and Crombie, to the Distributor. 22 See PRINCIPLES OF CORPORATE GOVERNANCE: ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS § 4.02 (1994) (“In performing his or her duties and functions, a director or officer who acts in good faith, and reasonably believes that reliance is warranted, is entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports, statements . . . prepared, presented, made or preformed by . . . one or more directors officers, or employees of the corporation . . . .”); see also N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 715(h) (McKinney 2008) (“In performing his duties, an officer shall be entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports or statements including financial statements and other financial data, in each case prepared or presented by . . . one or more other officers or employees of the corporation . . . whom the officer believes to be reliable and competent in the matters presented.”). 23 In omissions cases like this one, courts must consider whether a defendant appreciated the materiality of the undisclosed information in deciding whether the defendant acted with scienter. See, e.g., City of Philadelphia v.