Def. Ex. A (Notice of Examination No. 6063) at 1-2. In sum, as indicated in the Notice of Examination to which plaintiff responded, maintenance of a NYS CDL without a “K” restriction is an essential function of the job of Sanitation Worker. Id. at 1-2. Both federal and state regulations generally forbid the issuance of a NYS CDL to a person with diabetes who requires insulin to control that condition. 49 C.F.R. §§ 391.41, 391.43; 17 N.Y.C.R.R. § 820.3. Defendants had no discretion to deviate from these regulations. See, e.g., 49 C.F.R. § 391.11(a) (“a motor carrier shall not require or permit a person to drive a commercial vehicle unless that person is qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle”) (emphasis added); 29 C.F.R. § 1630.15(e) (providing that compliance with federal regulations is a complete defense for an employer faced with a claim under the ADA). Plaintiff acknowledged to the Court that he is dependent on insulin to control his diabetes. See Pl.