Accordingly, the SAC fails to allege a Stark Law violation on the part of either ACHS or PPS. IV. COUNT II SHOULD BE DISMISSED BECAUSE RELATOR HAS NOT ALLEGED AN ANTI-KICKBACK STATUTE VIOLATION. In Count II, Relator alleges that Defendants violated the Anti-Kickback Statute by paying excessive remuneration to employed physicians. The Anti-Kickback Statute makes it a crime, among other things, to knowingly and willfully offer or pay remuneration to induce referrals of Medicare or Medicaid patients. See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(2)(A). The Anti- Kickback Statute, however, contains an exception for remuneration provided to employees: “[The Anti-Kickback Statute prohibitions] shall not apply to any amount paid by an employer to an employee (who has a bona fide employment relationship with such employer) for employment in the provision of covered items or services.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a- 7b(b)(3)(B). In addition, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(3)(E), the Department of Health and Human Services (through its Office of Inspector General (“OIG”)) has issued a safe harbor regulation that also exempts remuneration paid to a bona fide employee.