CJ Code Ann. § 8-103(b)(4) (2011) (emphasis added). However, that statute’s Committee Note suggests that the preceding version of the statute did in fact apply broadly enough to take away Schrader’s right to jury service: Subsection (b)(4) and (5) of this section is new language substituted for former CJ § 8-207(b)(5) and (6), which excluded individuals based on a crime “punishable by a fine of more than $500, or by imprisonment for more than six months, or both” or a charge of willful misrepresentation to avoid jury service. The substitution uses crimes “punishable by imprisonment exceeding 6 months” (instead of the infamous crime standard in Art. I § 4 of the Maryland Constitution as implemented by current EL § 3-102(b) and (c)).