Prior to 2006, Maryland law did not restore the right to serve on a jury to Running for elective office in Maryland simply requires the candidate to “be a10 registered voter at an address that satisfies any residence requirement for the office . . . ” MD. ANN. CODE ART. EL, § 5-202; see also MD. CONST. ART. 1 § 12. 27 Case 1:10-cv-01736-RMC Document 8 Filed 03/11/11 Page 38 of 54 a person convicted of any crime “punishable by a fine of more than $500, or by imprisonment for more than six months, or both.” See Committee Note, MD. COURTS AND JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS CODE ANN. § 8-103. But in 2006, the Maryland legislature rewrote the statute and narrowed the jury service disability to persons who have “been convicted, in a federal or State court of record, of a crime punishable by imprisonment exceeding 6 months and received a sentence of imprisonment for more than 6 months; or . . . [h]as a charge pending, in a federal or State court of record, for a crime punishable by imprisonment exceeding 6 months.” MD. COURTS AND JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS CODE ANN. § 8-103 (emphasis added). Because Schrader was not sentenced to serve any time in jail as a result of his 1968 common law misdemeanor conviction, this 2006 statute restored to him his right to serve on a Maryland jury.