Reference to public FDA records that are entitled to judicial notice does not necessitate conversion of a motion for judgment on the pleadings to one for summary judgment.3 See Shaw v. Hahn, 56 F.3d 1128, 1129 n.1 (9th Cir. 1995) (noting that a “court may look beyond the plaintiff’s complaint to matters of public records” without converting the Rule 12(b)(6) motion into one for summary judgment) (citations omitted); see also 3 Because PMA approvals are documented in the Federal Register, courts are required to take judicial notice of them. See 21 C.F.R. § 814.44(d)(1) (2010) (“FDA will publish in the Federal Register after each quarter a list of the approvals announced in that quarter.”); 44 U.S.C. § 1507 (“[t]he contents of the Federal Register shall be judicially noticed.”).