TT 2, 36. Effective agency interpretations of a federal statute govern how the statute is applied in private civil litigation as well as in litigation involving the agency or the government. Once it is determined that HUD's interpretation of Section 8(b) in the Case 2:02-cv-04048-JKG Document 9 Filed 10/25/2002 Page 23 of 46 Statement reflects a proper delegation of authority, and that the congressional purpose is not violated thereby, the legal sufficiency of Plaintiffs RESPA claim is established. HUD's formally promulgated regulations, 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(c), specifies, after reciting the language of Section 8(b), that "[a] charge by a person for which no or nominal services are performed . . . is an unearned fee and violates this section." The 2001 Statement of Policy elaborates: 66 Fed.